Swing Dance Classes

LINDY HOP

a fun, improvised partner dance and the most popular swing dance

COLLEGIATE SHAG

an energetic partner dance for those who like to dance fast

SOLO JAZZ

Authentic Jazz and Charleston steps from the golden age of jazz

TAP DANCE

an expressive dance, where you make the music with your feet

Watch Lindy Hop

Show performed by Happy Feet Studio teachers during Danmark Har Talent Semifinals 2017

Watch Collegiate Shag

Show performed by Happy Feet Studio teachers at The Swing Challenge 2017

Watch Solo Jazz

Show performed by Swedish dancers at The Swing Challenge 2016

Watch Tap Dance

Show performed by Xavier Estrela and his students

 

Overview of Schedule for Round 1 - 2020
Register by going to one of the sub-pages above

 

Monday
Savoy
Solo Jazz 2 17:30 - 18:45 Katharina
Swing 2 Monday 19:00 - 20:15 Malene & Elisha
Swing 1 Monday 20:30 - 21:45 Malene & Elisha
Alhambra
Swing 6 Monday Groove Walk Creativity 19:00 - 20:15 Gosia & Eiki
Tuesday
Savoy
Swing 1 Tuesday 17:30 - 18:45 Mathilde & Ayub
Swing 7 19:00 - 20:15 Miranda & Johan
Shag 1 late 20:30 - 21:45 Betina & Teis
Alhambra
Solo Jazz 1 17:30 - 18:45 Steve
Shag 2 19:00 - 20:15 Betina & Teis
Smalls Paradise
Shag 1 early 17:30 - 18:45 Betina & Teis
Wednesday
Savoy
Swing 6 Wednesday Old Moves Revisited 17:30 - 18:45 Kuno & Gosia
Swing 5 Wednesday 19:00 - 20:15 Elisha & Sandrine
Swing 8 Wednesday 20:30 - 21:45 Miranda & Eiki
Alhambra
Shag 4 Theme: Solo Choreo 17:30 - 18:45 Maja
Shag 3 Theme: Momentum Madness 19:00 - 20:15 Maja & Naomi
Smalls Paradise
Tap 3 17:30 - 18:45 Javier
Tap 2 19:00 - 20:15 Javier
Tap 1 Wednesday 20:30 - 21:45 Javier
Thursday
Savoy
Swing 4 Thursday 17:30 - 18:45 Simon & Ninni
Swing 1 Thursday 19:00 - 20:15 Birk & Betina
Swing 6 Thursday Flow & Rhythms 20:30 - 21:45 Birk & Betina
Alhambra
Swing 2 Thursday 17:30 - 18:45 Kuno & Malene
Swing 3 Thursday 19:00 - 20:15 Kuno & Malene
Smalls Paradise
Tap 1 Thursday 17:30 - 18:45 Javier

Monday

Savoy

  • Solo Jazz 2 Teacher: Katharina 17:30 - 18:45
  • Swing 2 Monday Teachers: Malene & Elisha 19:00 - 20:15
  • Swing 1 Monday Teachers: Malene & Elisha 20:30 - 21:45

Alhambra

  • Swing 6 Monday Groove Walk Creativity Teachers: Gosia & Eiki 19:00 - 20:15

Tuesday

Savoy

  • Swing 1 Tuesday Teachers: Mathilde & Ayub 17:30 - 18:45
  • Swing 7 Teachers: Miranda & Johan 19:00 - 20:15
  • Shag 1 late Teachers: Betina & Teis 20:30 - 21:45

Alhambra

  • Solo Jazz 1 Teacher: Steve 17:30 - 18:45
  • Shag 2 Teachers: Betina & Teis 19:00 - 20:15

Smalls Paradise

  • Shag 1 early Teachers: Betina & Teis 17:30 - 18:45

Wednesday

Savoy

  • Swing 6 Wednesday Old Moves Revisited Teachers: Kuno & Gosia 17:30 - 18:45
  • Swing 5 Wednesday Teachers: Elisha & Sandrine 19:00 - 20:15
  • Swing 8 Wednesday Teachers: Miranda & Eiki 20:30 - 21:45

Alhambra

  • Shag 4 Theme: Solo Choreo Teacher: Maja 17:30 - 18:45
  • Shag 3 Theme: Momentum Madness Teachers: Maja & Naomi 19:00 - 20:15

Smalls Paradise

  • Tap 3 Teacher: Javier 17:30 - 18:45
  • Tap 2 Teacher: Javier 19:00 - 20:15
  • Tap 1 Wednesday Teacher: Javier 20:30 - 21:45

Thursday

Savoy

  • Swing 4 Thursday Teachers: Simon & Ninni 17:30 - 18:45
  • Swing 1 Thursday Teachers: Birk & Betina 19:00 - 20:15
  • Swing 6 Thursday Flow & Rhythms Teachers: Birk & Betina 20:30 - 21:45

Alhambra

  • Swing 2 Thursday Teachers: Kuno & Malene 17:30 - 18:45
  • Swing 3 Thursday Teachers: Kuno & Malene 19:00 - 20:15

Smalls Paradise

  • Tap 1 Thursday Teacher: Javier 17:30 - 18:45